Wikipedia and Friends
Lee Ann Ghajar, "Wikipedia: Credible Research Source or Not"
http://teachinghistory.org/digital-classroom/ask-a-digital-historian/23863
Reliability of Wikipedia
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reliability_of_Wikipedia
Alvis Dunn's Picks -- Recommended Web Sites
A Set of Very Good Internet Research Sites
http://www.history.ncdcr.gov/ North Carolina Office of Archives and History
http://www.historync.org/index.htm History of Business in North Carolina
http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/collections/voices/ Voices from the Days of Slavery: Former Slaves Tell Their Stories
http://docsouth.unc.edu/csr/index.html/volumes Colonial and State Records of North Carolina
http://library5.library.cornell.edu/moa/ Cornell University Library “Making of Americas” Documentary Series
http://quod.lib.umich.edu/m/moagrp/ More “Making of America” Collection from the University of Michigan
http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/index.html American Memory Collection at the Library of Congress
http://docsouth.unc.edu/index.html Documenting the American South Collection at the University of North Carolina
http://www.lib.unc.edu/blogs/ncm/ North Carolina Miscellany
http://www.lib.unc.edu/ncc/ref/nchistory/jan2005/jan05.html This Month in North Carolina History
http://www.lib.unc.edu/ncc/ The North Carolina Collection at the University of North Carolina
http://ncmuseumofhistory.org/ North Carolina Museum of History
http://ncmuseumofhistory.org/workshops/civilrights1/home.html Civil Rights in North Carolina
http://ncmuseumofhistory.org/nchh/index.html North Carolina Museum of History Timelines
http://www.archives.gov/education/index.html National Archives
Key dictionaries and encyclopedias
U.S. History
The Dictionary of American History, Reference Collection, Ref E174 .D52 2003 v1
The Encyclopedia of Southern History, Reference Collection, Ref F207.7 .E52 1979
Encyclopedia of African-American culture and history : the Black experience in the Americas, Reference Collection, Ref E185 .E54 2006 v1-6
Encyclopedia of racism in the United States, Reference Collection, Ref E184. A1 E773 2005 v1-3
Encyclopedia of American Education, Reference Collection, Ref LB17 .U54 2001 v1-3
Subject bibliographies
North Carolina History: An Annotated Bibliography, Reference Collection, Ref Z1319 .J66 1995
Includes 9000 entries dating from the first written description of North Carolina in 1524 through 1992.
North Carolina Bibliography (sample pdf)
Published annually in the North Carolina Historical Review, this bibliography is an exhaustive listing of North Carolina publications for the previous academic year.
More bibliographies...
To find bibliographies in your subject area, do a subject search in WorldCat for "your topic/geographic area", "History" and "Bibliography." For example:
Loading...
